GDPR policy

GDPR policy

It appears you are in the European Union (EU)

Your privacy is important to us.

We comply with the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which protects EU citizens from privacy and data breaches.

We also comply fully with Canadian legislation and have used the principles of Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to create our privacy policy.

Cookies

“Cookies” are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use cookies to collect information. You can set up your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website that rely on them to function. If you do not set up your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, your consent to our use of your personal information may be implied.

We may sometimes use third party services (such as Google Analytics) to collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our website’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies for how they use such information.

Collecting browser information when you visit our web site

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages that you visit on our own website, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

We may sometimes use third party services (such as Google Analytics) to collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our website’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies for how they use such information.

Beyond our existing privacy policy, the following rights also apply to the EU:

Breach notification

We must notify you of a breach notification within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach if it results in a risk to your rights and freedoms.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to be forgotten, also known as Data Erasure. This means you can ask us to erase your personal data, stop using your personal data, and potentially have third parties (such as Facebook and Google) stop processing the data. You can ask for your data to be erased if the information is no longer relevant to its original purpose or if you withdraw consent.

Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data which you have previously provided to us and send this information to another Internet Service Provider.

Last updated: May 25, 2018

Source